Prepare:
[…] the new office of the Council of Economic Advisors, a group that would monitor the economy
and prepare reports that the president would submit to Congress each year. This meant that
the president and his staff would be involved in planning the budget and, by extension, estab-
lishing the nation’s domestic policy priorities.
The president was to have more of a voice in domestic affairs, as his ability to appoint officials,
even to independent regulatory agencies, meant that he would be able to appoint those who
were sympathetic to his policy priorities. Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution says that the
president “shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the
Officers of the United States.” This means that the president is responsible for carrying out
laws and implementing policies and programs that have been passed by Congress. As this
responsibility falls on the president, the president’s role in domestic affairs only grows as