Rethinking the Military ‘s Role in Domestic Emergencies
[…] One of the basic premises of the posse comitatus concept is to delineate the historic
separation of the civilian and military spheres: “The historic democratic purpose of
relying on the people is clear: to promote popular participation in law enforcement
120 See supra notes 27-33 and accompanying text.
121 FEDERAL RESPONSE, supra note 113, at 54, (“[L]imitations under Federal law and
[Department of Defense] policy caused the active duty military to be dependent on requests
for assistance. These limitations resulted in a slowed application of… resources during the
initial response.”).
122 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) (“[Tlhe President may [deploy troops], upon the request of its
legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened …..
123 See supra notes 27-33 and accompanying text.
124 Obviously, politics will remain a part of any president’s decision to deploy active-duty
troops into a crisis situation. This can never be completely avoided, but power struggles