Rethinking the Military ‘s Role in Domestic Emergencies
[…] (stating the legislative impetus of the Posse Comitatus Act arose from the use of federal
troops in elections within ex-Confederate states).
9 Furman, supra note 45, at 96. The Posse Comitatus Act of 1878 stated:
From and after the passage of this act it shall not be lawful to employ
any part of the Army of the United States, as a posse comitatus, or
otherwise, for the purpose of executing the laws, except in such cases
and under such circumstances as such employment of said force may
be expressly authorized by the Constitution or by act of Congress.
Army Appropriations Act, ch. 263, § 15, 20 Stat. 145, 152 (1878) (codified as 18 U.S.C. §
1385 (2000)).
50 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) (“Whenever there is an insurrections [sic] in any State against its
government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legis-
lature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the
number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to
suppress the insurrection.”) The concept that the President has authority to intervene with force
in situations where local and state law enforcement fails has origins dating to the drafting of the
Constitution and the 1795 Militia Act. See infra notes 134-48 and accompanying text.
[Vol. 15:301
IN KATRINA’S WAKE