Rethinking the Military ‘s Role in Domestic Emergencies
[…] which the President may make use of this power. 3 The use of these statutes as a source
of authority to take executive action has been limited to a few occurrences,’ and only
tangential treatment has been given to these statutes by the courts,” creating uncertainty
as to exactly what statutory limits restrict the President in times of emergency.
56
In 1981, Congress expanded the Posse Comitatus Act to increase the federal mili-
tary’ s ability to share information,5 7 equipment,58 and assistance in training to local and
51 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2000) (“Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions,
combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make
it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or Territory by the ordi-
nary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any
State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to
suppress the rebellion.”).
52 10 U.S.C. § 333 (2000) (“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both,
or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State,
any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it: (1) so hinders the