Rethinking the Military ‘s Role in Domestic Emergencies
[…] tary’ s ability to share information,5 7 equipment,58 and assistance in training to local and
51 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2000) (“Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions,
combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make
it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or Territory by the ordi-
nary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any
State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to
suppress the rebellion.”).
52 10 U.S.C. § 333 (2000) (“The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both,
or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State,
any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it: (1) so hinders the
execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class
of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution
and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to pro-
tect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or (2) opposes or obstructs the
execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course ofjustice under those laws.”).
13 Stephen I. Vladeck, Note, Emergency Power and the Militia Acts, 114 YALE L.J.
149, 192 (2004).
4 See infra Part Ill.
” See, e.g., Bergman v. United States, 565 F. Supp. 1353, 1401-03 (W.D. Mich. 1983)