Rethinking the Military ‘s Role in Domestic Emergencies
[…] § 333); Monarch Ins. Co. of Ohio v. District of Columbia, 353 F. Supp. 1249, 1254-55 (D.
D.C. 1973) (holding presidential discretion in exercising powers granted by the Constitution
and implementing statutes to use troops and militia to suppress civil disorder is not subject to
judicial review). These cases only noted that presidential authority exists to use the military
against civilians; they did not attempt to define any limits to the authority. Bergman, 565 F.
Supp at 1401-03; Monarch Ins., 353 F. Supp. at 1254-55.
56 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-333 (2000). The statutory notes offer no further guidance on the
implementation of the authority provided in these statutes.
” 10 U.S.C. § 371 (2000). The military is permitted to share information as “[tihe Sec-
retary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with national security, that intelligence
information held by the Department of Defense… or other civilian law enforcement matters
is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law enforcement officials.” Id.
58 10 U.S.C. § 372 (2000). Congress granted “[t]he Secretary of Defense …. in accor-
dance with other applicable law, [the power to] make available any equipment. . . ,base
facility, or research facility of the Department of Defense to any Federal, State, or local