Rethinking the Military ‘s Role in Domestic Emergencies
[…] Bergman, 565 F.
Supp at 1401-03; Monarch Ins., 353 F. Supp. at 1254-55.
56 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-333 (2000). The statutory notes offer no further guidance on the
implementation of the authority provided in these statutes.
” 10 U.S.C. § 371 (2000). The military is permitted to share information as “[tihe Sec-
retary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with national security, that intelligence
information held by the Department of Defense… or other civilian law enforcement matters
is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law enforcement officials.” Id.
58 10 U.S.C. § 372 (2000). Congress granted “[t]he Secretary of Defense …. in accor-
dance with other applicable law, [the power to] make available any equipment. . . ,base
facility, or research facility of the Department of Defense to any Federal, State, or local
civilian law enforcement official for law enforcement purposes.” Id.
2006]
WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL
state law enforcement agencies.59 The impetus for the 1981 amendments was an armed
confrontation between members of the American Indian Movement (AIM) and local,