WEBDuboistoGarvey Constitutionpdf DeclarationofIndependenceandtheConstitution PlacingPaulRobeson BlackLandOwnership
[…] 258 In addition to land that the government has taken into trust on behalf of Native American tribes, land has been
restored to various tribes through legislative resolution of land claims. The return of the 130,000 acres of land to the
Pueblo of Taos and the resolution of the Passamaquoddy and Penobscot land claims in Maine (under which each tribe
was awarded 150,000 acres of land to be placed into trust) represent two of the better-known legislative resolutions of
Indian land claims. CLINTON ET AL., AMERICAN INDIAN LAW 737 (1991).
259 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1999). The Nonintercourse Act provides in pertinent part that:
“No purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian
nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or
convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”
260 25 U.S.C. § 462 (1999).
261 25 U.S.C. § 464 (1999).
262 Boisclair v. Superior Court of San Diego County (Imperial Granite Co., Real Party in Interest), 801 P.2d 305,
309 (Cal. 1990).
40
enacted Public Law 280 in 1953, which permitted states to assume civil and criminal jurisdiction